KudoZ home » German to Russian » Music

sich irgendwie bloed anstellen

Russian translation: выставить себя на посмешище


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich irgendwie bloed anstellen
Russian translation:выставить себя на посмешище
Entered by: Nadiya Kyrylenko

06:12 Oct 23, 2006
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Music
German term or phrase: sich irgendwie bloed anstellen
Wir hatten gehörigen Bammel, daß wir uns beim Videodreh zu "Itґs Hurting For The First Time" irgendwie blöd anstellen. Aber es war ganz wunderbar, der Typ ist echt klasse.
aljena1980
выставить себя на посмешище
Explanation:
или даже такое жаргонное

"облажаться"

;)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-10-23 07:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или если помягче

"опростоволоситься"

Selected response from:

Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2выставить себя на посмешище
Nadiya Kyrylenko
4свалять дурака
orbis
4Мы боялись совершить какую-либо глупость
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Мы боялись совершить какую-либо глупость


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выставить себя на посмешище


Explanation:
или даже такое жаргонное

"облажаться"

;)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-10-23 07:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или если помягче

"опростоволоситься"



Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Юрий!

agree  Edgar Hermann
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Эдгар!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
свалять дурака


Explanation:
Мы боялись свалять дурака (... что мы сваляем дурака).

Сергей Костин. Повелители Тьмы (Варркан #3)Сейчас главное - не свалять дурака. - Что? Здесь? Происходит? ... Я боялся заглянуть за угол.
books.rusf.ru/unzip/add-on/xussr_gk/kostis05.htm?34/35

Радость. Александр Лоуэн. Часть 4. Страсть и страх.Взгромоздившись на этот высоко поднятый постамент, я боялся свалиться с него или свалять дурака, поскольку моя самоидентификация была привязана к этому ...
heatpsy.narod.ru/05/gladness4.html


orbis
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128