International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Russian » Other

drangen innerhalb weniger Stunden

Russian translation: в течение


08:47 Aug 15, 2010
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: drangen innerhalb weniger Stunden
Как лучше - через/за или в течение...?
Die Aufständischen drangen innerhalb weniger Stunden in die Hauptstadt ein.
RUSSIN
Germany
Russian translation:в течение
Explanation:
:
Selected response from:

bivi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2за считанные часы
daniele
4 +1здесь: за несколько часов
erika rubinstein
4в течениеbivi


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в течение


Explanation:
:

bivi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
здесь: за несколько часов


Explanation:
в течение тоже можно

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bivi: нет! в течение нескольких часов вторглись/проникли ...
5 mins
  -> считаю оюа варианта возможными

agree  Edgar Hermann: за несколько часов
6 mins
  -> спасибо

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
за считанные часы


Explanation:
Если нужно подчеркнуть, что это произошло быстро. Думаю, здесь уместно.

daniele
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Контекста нет, поэтому не могу сказать, надо подчёркивать или нет. По моему, можно так и так.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bivi: в течение считанных часов, если Вы указываете на продолжительность/время (воз)действия
3 mins
  -> Похоже на журналистский текст, где зачастую небольшая эмфаза подогревает интерес к материалу. Я же уточнила "если нужно подчеркнуть". У меня такое впечатление, что нужно. Но мнение не навязываю.

agree  Larissa Ershova: В данном мини-контексте вариант кажется очень удачным.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
2 days9 hrs
  -> Danke!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Larissa Ershova