KudoZ home » German to Russian » Other

Sibirischer Husky

Russian translation: Сибирский хаски/sibirskii huski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sibirischer Husky
Russian translation:Сибирский хаски/sibirskii huski
Entered by: Stephanie Wloch

14:28 Dec 31, 2003
German to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ linguistics ethymology
German term or phrase: Sibirischer Husky
Ich kann leider überhaupt kein Russisch, aber mich interessiert, wie der Hund heutzutage in Sibirien genannt wird.
Stimmt es, dass husky rauh bedeutet?

Wie spricht man es aus?
Engländer Hass-ki
Hier in Holland Hüss-ki.

Jukakiren,Tschuktschen, Korjaken und Kamtschadalen sollen an der Zucht beteiligt gewesen sein.
Gibt es für diese Namen noch andere Schreibweisen in dt. Literatur?

Spassiba und guten Rutsch!!!
Steffi
Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Сибирский хаски
Explanation:
Сибирский хаски
sibirskii haski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 15:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als die ersten amerikanischen Forscher in ihre Heimat zurьckkehrten, erzдhlten sie von ihren Abenteuern und nannten die Eskimos \"Husky\", als kraftvolle Mдnner. Diese Bezeichnung ьbertrug sich auch auf ihre Hunde, die bei ihrem Leben inmitten von Eis so wichtig fьr sie waren. Sie wurden schlieЯlich \"Siberian Husky\" genannt.
http://www.cm-netz.de/hundelexikon/shusky.htm

Huskies stammen aus weit ьberschaubaren Tundren Ost-Sibiriens, wo sie schon 2000 v.Chr. zum Schlittenziehen und bei der Jagd eingesetzt wurden.
http://www.wambli.ch/husky/rassen/sibirian.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 15:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

husky2
noun

huskies
1. An Inuit dog with a thick coat and curled tail, used as a sledge-dog in the Arctic.

Etymology: 19c: perhaps an alteration and contraction of Eskimo.

http://adams.allwords.com/word-husky.html?SearchType=3&Keywo...

http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/44...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 15:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

husky1
adj huskier, huskiest

1. Said of a voice: rough and dry in sound.

Thesaurus: hoarse, gruff, guttural, low, harsh, rasping, strident, croaking, growling, raucous, throaty.
2. colloq
Usually said of a man: big, tough and strong.
Thesaurus: strong, muscular, powerful, sturdy, sinewy, strapping, thickset, beefy, brawny, burly.
3. Resembling or full of husks.
Etymology: 19c: from husk.

http://adams.allwords.com/word-husky.html
Selected response from:

Natuschka
Netherlands
Grading comment
Danke Natuschka, du hast dir ja unheimlich viel Mьhe gemacht! Sehr interessant, dass Amerikaner an Wortbildung beteiligt waren.
Wie die Vцlker Sibiriens ihn ursprьnglich nannten, war wohl nicht herauszufinden?
Die anderen Antworten kann ich leider nicht beurteilen, da sie auf russisch waren,
Trotzdem aber danke an alle!!
Und ein erfolgreiches Jahr wьnsch ich Euch.

Steffi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5сибирская ездовая лайка
Sergey Strakhov
4 +3Сибирский хаскиNatuschka
5Сибирская хаски (feminine) vs Сибирский хаски (masculine)
ttagir


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Сибирский хаски


Explanation:
Сибирский хаски
sibirskii haski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 15:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als die ersten amerikanischen Forscher in ihre Heimat zurьckkehrten, erzдhlten sie von ihren Abenteuern und nannten die Eskimos \"Husky\", als kraftvolle Mдnner. Diese Bezeichnung ьbertrug sich auch auf ihre Hunde, die bei ihrem Leben inmitten von Eis so wichtig fьr sie waren. Sie wurden schlieЯlich \"Siberian Husky\" genannt.
http://www.cm-netz.de/hundelexikon/shusky.htm

Huskies stammen aus weit ьberschaubaren Tundren Ost-Sibiriens, wo sie schon 2000 v.Chr. zum Schlittenziehen und bei der Jagd eingesetzt wurden.
http://www.wambli.ch/husky/rassen/sibirian.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 15:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

husky2
noun

huskies
1. An Inuit dog with a thick coat and curled tail, used as a sledge-dog in the Arctic.

Etymology: 19c: perhaps an alteration and contraction of Eskimo.

http://adams.allwords.com/word-husky.html?SearchType=3&Keywo...

http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/44...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 15:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

husky1
adj huskier, huskiest

1. Said of a voice: rough and dry in sound.

Thesaurus: hoarse, gruff, guttural, low, harsh, rasping, strident, croaking, growling, raucous, throaty.
2. colloq
Usually said of a man: big, tough and strong.
Thesaurus: strong, muscular, powerful, sturdy, sinewy, strapping, thickset, beefy, brawny, burly.
3. Resembling or full of husks.
Etymology: 19c: from husk.

http://adams.allwords.com/word-husky.html



    Reference: http://www.husky.ru/eng/index.htm
Natuschka
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Danke Natuschka, du hast dir ja unheimlich viel Mьhe gemacht! Sehr interessant, dass Amerikaner an Wortbildung beteiligt waren.
Wie die Vцlker Sibiriens ihn ursprьnglich nannten, war wohl nicht herauszufinden?
Die anderen Antworten kann ich leider nicht beurteilen, da sie auf russisch waren,
Trotzdem aber danke an alle!!
Und ein erfolgreiches Jahr wьnsch ich Euch.

Steffi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Will Matter: Siberian Husky in English
4 hrs

agree  Petr Khodak: íåóæåëè íåò ëó÷øåãî çàíÿòèÿ â êàíóí ïðàçäíèêà:) ?
8 days
  -> aber Spass muss sein;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Сибирская хаски (feminine) vs Сибирский хаски (masculine)


Explanation:
Sorry for English:)
In Russian language the term is more frequently exploited in the feminine gender (see
www.zooclub.com.ua/3/629
saray.ru/dogs/dog733.html/
etc.)
while some people use it in masculime version
www.husky-site.ru/opor.html etc.)
As for use of the gender in encyclopedias, I found on FEMININE version:
http://mega.km.ru/animals/encyclop.asp?TopicNumber=123&searc... :
"...СИБИРСКАЯ ХАСКИ (Siberian Husky, Arctic Husky), порода служебных собак.
Известные с древнейших времен ездовые собаки, встречающиеся в разных районах, дали начало отдельным породам северных собак. На северо-востоке Азии чукчи разводили сибирских ездовых лаек, от которых и произошли сибирские хаски. Это сильные, выносливые ездовые собаки и помощники на охоте. В 19 веке хаски попали на Аляску, где служили основным транспортным средством. Во время Второй мировой войны хаски использовались для поисково- спасательной службы. Это собака — популярный участник гонок на санных упряжках."...
Viele gruesse und
HAPPY NEW YEAR 2K4!
Yours
Tagir.



ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
сибирская ездовая лайка


Explanation:
История возникновения породы ...
Хаски (сибирская ездовая лайка) имеет небогатую
историю, потому что первые сведения о ...
www.povodok.ru/breeds/dogbreeds/bhusky/art1175.html

Мир собак - Каталог пород ...
... Строго говоря, эскимосская лайка — это хаски.
Однако название «хаски» получила ...
www.mirsobak.ru/index.php?bcatalog=breed&bid=136

С Новым Годом! Einen guten Rutsch!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  balticvip
1 hr
  -> Ñïàñèáî!:)

agree  Sascha
20 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî!:)

agree  perewod
23 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî! Ñ Íîâûì Ãîäîì!:))

agree  Martinique: Äà ëàéêà ýòî, ïðîñòî ñèáèðñêàÿ ëàéêà... Ïîíèìàþ, ÷òî ïîñëå äðàêè... Ñ Íîâûì Ãîäîì !!!
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Ñ Íîâûì Ãîäîì, Ëåíà! À ëàéêó - æàëêî. Òàê ñêîðî è Ñèáèðü íà÷íóò "Ñàéáèðèåé" ïåðåâîäèòü:(

agree  Oleksandr Artyukov: íó êîíå÷íî, ëàéêà, à íå õàñêè
2 days 14 hrs