KudoZ home » German to Serbian » Art/Literary

Bravheit

Serbian translation: valjanost, hrabrost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bravheit
Serbian translation:valjanost, hrabrost
Entered by: Vesna Bozic Taylor

12:16 Jan 22, 2003
German to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Bravheit
...
Sasabo
valjanost, hrabrost
Explanation:
brav a. - valjan, cestit, hrabar

Bravheit f. - valjanost, hrabrost

Standardni nemacko-srpskohrvatski recnik
Selected response from:

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3valjanost, hrabrost
Vesna Bozic Taylor
5 +1čestitost, valjanost, hrabrost
Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valjanost, hrabrost


Explanation:
brav a. - valjan, cestit, hrabar

Bravheit f. - valjanost, hrabrost

Standardni nemacko-srpskohrvatski recnik

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Klier: es wird fast immer mit "cestitost" übersetzt
20 mins

agree  LaraM
1 hr

agree  Marina Smith
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
čestitost, valjanost, hrabrost


Explanation:
je nach Zusammenhang:

čestit, valjan = artig, lieb, sittsam
hrabar = tapfer, wacker

Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Klier: genau, der Kontext entscheidet
18 mins