KudoZ home » German to Serbo-Croat » Bus/Financial

muendelsicher

Serbo-Croat translation: sigurnosne akcije


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mündelsicher
Serbo-Croat translation:sigurnosne akcije

06:50 Nov 19, 2001
German to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / bank
German term or phrase: muendelsicher
Mündelsichere Wertpapiere (Banksprache)
Nada Endres
trustee securities
Explanation:
Samo dodatno pojasnjenje:

muendelsicher = gilt-edged or trustee (Amer.) securities

Tako kaze moj Oxford/Duden njemacko-engleski rjecnik.
Sretno!
Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1najvredniji, najboljiTBQGS
5trustee securitiesCroatian Translator
4vrijednosni papiri koji imaju stabilan tecajCroatian Translator


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
najvredniji, najbolji


Explanation:
najvredniji - the most valuable ones
najbolji - the best ones

We don't have a particular term for Mundelsicher. This is how we'd say it.

Mundelsicher = gilt-edged

1. gilt-edged -- (of the highest quality or value; "gilt-edged securities"; "gilt-edged credentials")

2. gilt-edged -- (having gilded edges as the pages of a book)



    Reference: http://www.gilt-edged.co.uk
TBQGS
Grading comment
because i need it in serbian or bosnian or croatian language

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fatty
7 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because i need it in serbian or bosnian or croatian language

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vrijednosni papiri koji imaju stabilan tecaj


Explanation:
gilt-edged or trustee securities = vrijednosni papiri koji imaju narocito stabilan tecaj



    Benson: English-Serbo-Croatian Dictionary
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
i needed it in coratian,serbian or bosnian langg
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i needed it in coratian,serbian or bosnian langg

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trustee securities


Explanation:
Samo dodatno pojasnjenje:

muendelsicher = gilt-edged or trustee (Amer.) securities

Tako kaze moj Oxford/Duden njemacko-engleski rjecnik.
Sretno!

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16