KudoZ home » German to Slovak » Cooking / Culinary

Wasserkocher

Slovak translation: varná kanvica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasserkocher
Slovak translation:varná kanvica
Entered by: fued

11:20 Mar 22, 2007
German to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Wasserkocher
Dampfstation
Dampfbügelstation
fued
varná kanvica
Explanation:
Dampfstation - parná stanica
Dampfbügelstation - parná žehliaca stanica
Selected response from:

Ivana Andersen Kapustova
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2varná kanvica
Ivana Andersen Kapustova
5rýchlovarná kanvicaRadoslava Sucha


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varná kanvica


Explanation:
Dampfstation - parná stanica
Dampfbügelstation - parná žehliaca stanica


Ivana Andersen Kapustova
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radoslava Sucha
6 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rýchlovarná kanvica


Explanation:
oder auch varná kanvica


Radoslava Sucha
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak