International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Slovenian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Abrichtrad

Slovenian translation: brusni kolut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrichtrad
Slovenian translation:brusni kolut
Entered by: Teja Prosenc

17:51 Feb 4, 2009
German to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Schleifmaschine
German term or phrase: Abrichtrad
Ausrüstung
Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
brusni kolut
Explanation:
= grinding wheel
Selected response from:

darkokoporcic
Slovenia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brusni kolut
darkokoporcic
1naravnalno koloGer2Slo


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
naravnalno kolo


Explanation:
Debenjak pravi, da je "abrichten" "TEHNIKA naravnati, naravnavati;", torej bi lahko bilo "Abrichtrad" naravnalno kolo; (čeprav potem ne vem, zakaj ne bi bilo "Stellrad", Debenjak: nastavno kolo).

Še ena možnost:
Boris Černigoj, Nemško-slovenski strojniški slovar: obrezati (brusilni kolut).

Ger2Slo
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brusni kolut


Explanation:
= grinding wheel


    Reference: http://www.comet.si/brusi
darkokoporcic
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Zivkovic
18 hrs