KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Art/Literary

stapfen

Spanish translation: andar con dificultad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stapfen
Spanish translation:andar con dificultad
Entered by: sercominter

12:58 Jan 8, 2002
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: stapfen
Auf diversen Fernsehkanälen sah man einen Mann, der mit Schutzmaske durch die Trümmern des World Trade Center stapfte = con paso firme?
kadu
Spain
andar con dificultad
Explanation:
un hombre que andaba con dificultad.

Según el diccionario Langenscheidts:
Stapfen = andar con dificultad.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Gut, danke.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1andar con dificultad
sercominter
5hacerse paso
Katrin Zinsmeister
4andar a paso cargado
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andar con dificultad


Explanation:
un hombre que andaba con dificultad.

Según el diccionario Langenscheidts:
Stapfen = andar con dificultad.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 858
Grading comment
Gut, danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Gómez
21 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andar a paso cargado


Explanation:
otra opción.


    Herder
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacerse paso


Explanation:
Um die Schwierigkeit auszudrücken, würde ich "se hacía paso entre los escombros" sagen...


Katrin Zinsmeister
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 566