KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Art/Literary

Galionsfigur

Spanish translation: Figura líder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Galionsfigur
Spanish translation:Figura líder
Entered by: Susana Cancino

13:00 Jan 8, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Galionsfigur
In den Momenten des Schreckens und der Trauer ist er zu einer Galionsfigur geworden. mascaron de proa?
kadu
Spain
"figura líder" o más metafórico "abanderado"
Explanation:
Máximo representante, figura líder de un movimiento cultural.
Valable en alemán también es: "Aushängeschild",
Selected response from:

ABZ
Grading comment
Ja, vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5figura emblemática
Katrin Zinsmeister
4 +1"figura líder" o más metafórico "abanderado"
ABZ
4mascarón/figurón de proa, literalmente.
Parrot


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mascarón/figurón de proa, literalmente.


Explanation:
Cf., Herder.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"figura líder" o más metafórico "abanderado"


Explanation:
Máximo representante, figura líder de un movimiento cultural.
Valable en alemán también es: "Aushängeschild",

ABZ
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Ja, vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
figura emblemática


Explanation:
Noch eine Möglichkeit..


Katrin Zinsmeister
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 566