KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Art/Literary

Ditt. Syll.

Spanish translation: Sylloge inscriptionum Graecarum, de Dittenberger W.


18:17 Mar 6, 2002
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / ancient greece
German term or phrase: Ditt. Syll.
¿What do this acronyms refer to? The text talks about inscriptions found in ancient greece. Everytime it mentions one of them, those two words, Ditt. and Syll. appear followed by a number.
mariantrad
Spanish translation:Sylloge inscriptionum Graecarum, de Dittenberger W.
Explanation:
Hace referencia al libro Sylloge inscriptionum Graecarum, cuyo autor es Dittenberger W.
Selected response from:

Inmaculada Montalt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sylloge inscriptionum Graecarum, de Dittenberger W.Inmaculada Montalt
4vid. expl.
Egmont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid. expl.


Explanation:
vid. ref.
Archaeogate, il portale italiano di Archeologia: Egittologia, ...
... 1969, n.26); Epistula Octaviani ad Mylasenses del 31 aC (Lafoscade 1 = Viereck n.VI
= Ditt. Syll. 2 350 = OGIS 3, 768 = Abbott- Johnson 30 = Sherk 60); Epistula ...
www.archaeogate.org/IURA/epig_giur/cost_imper/elenco/ - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Legal Status in the Greek World - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 77. Funeral law. Ioulis on Keos, late 5th cent. BC (Ditt. Syll . 1218. G). 79. Aristotle's
will. Athens, 4th cent. BC (Diogenes Laertius 5.11-16, 3rd cent. AD G ...
www.uky.edu/ArtsSciences/Classics/wlgr/wlgr-greeklegal.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Legal Status in the Greek World - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Image Map for WLGR (12k). Legal Status in the Greek World. 77. Funeral
law. Ioulis on Keos, late 5th cent. BC (Ditt. Syll . 1218. G). ...
www.uky.edu/ArtsSciences/Classics/wlgr/wlgr-greeklegal77.ht... - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Five Myths About Corinthian Headwear - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The mysteries inscription of Andania (Ditt. Syll.3, 736), which gives an exact description
of women taking part in the procession, makes no mention of the veil ...
bible.acu.edu/terry/bible102/headwear.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

?.?. ???????. ????? ????????? ...




    Reference: http://www.archaeogate.org/IURA/epig_giur/cost_imper/elenco/
    Reference: http://wwww.acu.edu
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3559
Grading comment
no explanation, many references, though
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no explanation, many references, though

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sylloge inscriptionum Graecarum, de Dittenberger W.


Explanation:
Hace referencia al libro Sylloge inscriptionum Graecarum, cuyo autor es Dittenberger W.

Inmaculada Montalt
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anguiano Pérez
54 mins

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
2 hrs

agree  Egmont: ok!
4 days