KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Art/Literary

ver texto en el cuerpo del contexto

Spanish translation: silbante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pfeifend
Spanish translation:silbante
Entered by: materol

06:06 Jan 16, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / documental sobre el aire
German term or phrase: ver texto en el cuerpo del contexto
die verschiedenen Gesichter des Windes kennenlernen: den tosenden Sturm, die pfeifende Böe, die sanfte Brise.
Mi duda: tosenden, pfeifende
materol
Argentina
tormenta rugiente/atronadora, ráfaga silbante/estertórea
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tosend = bramante, pfeifend = silvante
Luis Alberto González
4tormenta rugiente/atronadora, ráfaga silbante/estertórea
aivars


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tormenta rugiente/atronadora, ráfaga silbante/estertórea


Explanation:
:)

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tosend = bramante, pfeifend = silvante


Explanation:
bramante (estruendo producido por el mar, el viento)

silvante (se refiere al sonido producido por la brisa)

Luis Alberto González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8