KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Art/Literary

im Keim

Spanish translation: sofocar algo en gestación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Keim ersticken
Spanish translation:sofocar algo en gestación
Entered by: materol

02:36 Dec 15, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: im Keim
Die Oberschicht ist fest entschlossen, jeden Gedanken im Keim zu ersticken, der nicht den offiziellen Dogmen entspricht, und treibt genau dadurch den menschlichen Geist zu Höhenflügen, die er sonst womöglich nie zu leisten im Stande wäre.
materol
Argentina
ahogar en su origen
Explanation:
o sofocar en su oorigen
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ahogar en su origen
Pablo Grosschmid
4pellizcar cualquier idea en el brote
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pellizcar cualquier idea en el brote


Explanation:
English: nip in the bud

y buenas noches!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 958

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
im Keim zu ersticken
ahogar en su origen


Explanation:
o sofocar en su oorigen

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Soldevila Ribelles
1 hr
  -> gracias, Álvaro

agree  Karlo Heppner: Laut Pons sofocar en su origin
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marthart
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Jose Paez
14 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Elisa de Torres
1 day 11 hrs
  -> gracias