KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Radhaus

Spanish translation: Paso de rueda


12:02 Sep 9, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Radhaus
Montage der Schwellerleiste. Schrauben vorne im Radhaus entfernen. Türdichtung im Bereich der Schwellerleiste runterziehen.

Radhaus? Radkasten? ¿Caja de ruedas? Creo que hay otro término .... lo tengo en la punta de la lengua.
xxxMANGOLD
Spanish translation:Paso de rueda
Explanation:
Encontre "paso de rueda"
Selected response from:

Javier Ruiz
Spain
Grading comment
... o pasarruedas (lo llamen así en el Audi RS). Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Paso de ruedaJavier Ruiz
3caja de ruedasHerbert Schuster


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paso de rueda


Explanation:
Encontre "paso de rueda"


    Reference: http://www.phira.es/web/Phira.asp?idMenu=12&idIdioma=1&idMod...
    Reference: http://www.phira.es/web/Phira.asp?idMenu=12&idIdioma=5&idMod...
Javier Ruiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
... o pasarruedas (lo llamen así en el Audi RS). Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caja de ruedas


Explanation:
Auch ich würde "caja de ruedas" schreiben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-09-10 09:52:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Auch mit "paso de rueda" bin ich einverstanden, aber die deutsche Entsprechung Radlauf gefällt mir nicht; da halte ich "Radkasten" für wesentlich besser.

Herbert Schuster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Herbert. Encontré "paso de rueda" = Radlauf. ¿Que e parece?