KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Koffer

Spanish translation: compartimiento de almacenamiento (del conductor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Koffer
Spanish translation:compartimiento de almacenamiento (del conductor)
Entered by: akarim

10:28 Nov 28, 2008
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Koffer
"Koffer Fahrers oben, Koffer Fahrers unten"
Kann mir jemand sagen, was es hier mit Koffer gemeint ist? Es geht um Teile eines Fahrzeuges. Ich denke nicht, dass es sich hier um den Kofferraum handelt oder?
akarim
compartimiento de almacenamiento (del conductor)
Explanation:
Koffer Fahrers - in einer Kabine (LkW, Schlepper), ein Koffer, ein Art von Ablagefach, wo der Farhrer seine Sachen stellen kann.
Koffer ist so generell, dass sicher andere Begriffe möglich sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-28 19:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compartimento seguro
In an internet search with the above this turned up
Dodge Journey: Equipamientos y características de este nuevo coche ...
El nuevo Dodge Journey presenta dos receptáculos de almacenamiento en el interior del suelo de la ... en el fondo del receptáculo da acceso al compartimento de almacenamiento de ...
superfurgoneta.com/...uipamientos-y-caracteristicas-de-este-nuevo-coche-fam.html - [cache] - Live
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3receptáculo de almacenamiento
rcolin
3compartimiento de almacenamiento (del conductor)
rcolin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Koffer (Fahrers)
compartimiento de almacenamiento (del conductor)


Explanation:
Koffer Fahrers - in einer Kabine (LkW, Schlepper), ein Koffer, ein Art von Ablagefach, wo der Farhrer seine Sachen stellen kann.
Koffer ist so generell, dass sicher andere Begriffe möglich sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-28 19:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compartimento seguro
In an internet search with the above this turned up
Dodge Journey: Equipamientos y características de este nuevo coche ...
El nuevo Dodge Journey presenta dos receptáculos de almacenamiento en el interior del suelo de la ... en el fondo del receptáculo da acceso al compartimento de almacenamiento de ...
superfurgoneta.com/...uipamientos-y-caracteristicas-de-este-nuevo-coche-fam.html - [cache] - Live

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Koffer (Fahrers
receptáculo de almacenamiento


Explanation:
constructive improvements are quite welcome


    Reference: http://superfurgoneta.com/alquiler-de-furgonetas-en-madrid.h...
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24