KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Hauswährung

Spanish translation: divisa empresarial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauswährung
Spanish translation:divisa empresarial

12:36 Jan 26, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Hauswährung
Neben der Hauswährung kann es erforderlich sein, eine Zusatzwhärung zu führen.
MarcFonoll
Spain
divisa empresarial ... suplementaria ...unidad contable again.
Explanation:
Hi Marc,

on further research I now think my unidad contable, although definitely a possibility, see
http://www.salvador.edu.ar/tmc.htm
may lead to confusion with unidad contable meaning unit of account, i.e. e.g. a currency, this is definitely the more frequent usage, so when you come with the Hauswaehrung, well you can use divisa and it will be clear, but others would also undoubtedly use unidad contable in this context and would be quite right. I am going to leave this open and hopefully someone else may have a better idea.

By the way, my degree of confidence here means only the confidence I have in my explanation !! :(
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
gracias a los que habéis respondido!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moneda local
analisa
4divisa empresarial ... suplementaria ...unidad contable again.
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divisa empresarial ... suplementaria ...unidad contable again.


Explanation:
Hi Marc,

on further research I now think my unidad contable, although definitely a possibility, see
http://www.salvador.edu.ar/tmc.htm
may lead to confusion with unidad contable meaning unit of account, i.e. e.g. a currency, this is definitely the more frequent usage, so when you come with the Hauswaehrung, well you can use divisa and it will be clear, but others would also undoubtedly use unidad contable in this context and would be quite right. I am going to leave this open and hopefully someone else may have a better idea.

By the way, my degree of confidence here means only the confidence I have in my explanation !! :(

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
gracias a los que habéis respondido!!!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moneda local


Explanation:
Aus dem einen Satz geht nicht hervor, auf welche Umstände sich der Text bezieht. Bei Hauswährung könnte es sich um eine Währung handeln, die ausschliesslich im Ursprungsland akzeptiert wird. Beispiel: Argentinische Pesos sind im Ausland nicht kovertierbar.

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
15 hrs