KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

farblose Kristalle

Spanish translation: Cristales incoloros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:farblose Kristalle
Spanish translation:Cristales incoloros
Entered by: Óscar Delgado Gosálvez

19:43 Nov 7, 2007
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Organic Synthesis
German term or phrase: farblose Kristalle
I'm traslating (german to spanish) a technical patent related to organic synthesis and the result of the reaction is a "farbose Kristalle", i need help with "farbose", i think it could be "de color" or "opaco".
Thanks for your help.
bjrn
Cristales incoloros
Explanation:
falta una letra, es farblose Kristalle
farb los: sin color

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-11-07 20:37:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Everything is possible, but to my knowledge, in German there is no ending -ose, such as in English "Verbose". It would be "farbig" instead; it just makes so much more sense to think that it refers to a colourless crystal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-11-07 20:38:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oh, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, but i'm not sure that it's "farblose", because i can found "farbose" and "farblose" many times for different compunds in the document, i'm not sure this is a repeated error...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cristales incoloros
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
5cristales transparentes
INES Reisch
4 +1cristales incoloros
Daniel Gebauer
4cristal sin colorKarin R


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cristales incoloros


Explanation:
faltaba una "L"

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paulinalama
1 day23 hrs
  -> danke!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farbose Kristalle
cristales transparentes


Explanation:
ich glaube es handelt sich um farblose Kristalle //

Beispiel: Tino Hertzsch vom Departement für Chemie und Biochemie der Uni Bern demonstriert, wie die <<farblosen neuartigen Kristalle>> das erhitzte, gasförmige Jod ...
www.snf.ch/D/NewsPool/Seiten/mm_01nov19.aspx - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


    www.consumer.es/web/es/bricolaje/carpinteria/2007/04/27/162150.php - 46k -
INES Reisch
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farbose Kristalle
cristal sin color


Explanation:
me parece lo mas preciso:
ej.
La mezcla de sílice, potasa y lima produce un cristal sin color o cristal blanco. Al añadirle los óxidos de metales en su etapa de derretido, ...
vitralarte.com/tecnicas.html - 12k


Karin R
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farbose Kristalle
Cristales incoloros


Explanation:
falta una letra, es farblose Kristalle
farb los: sin color

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-11-07 20:37:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Everything is possible, but to my knowledge, in German there is no ending -ose, such as in English "Verbose". It would be "farbig" instead; it just makes so much more sense to think that it refers to a colourless crystal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-11-07 20:38:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oh, and thank you :-)


Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, but i'm not sure that it's "farblose", because i can found "farbose" and "farblose" many times for different compunds in the document, i'm not sure this is a repeated error...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: ¡Maldición! Me ganaste por segundos. Retiro mi propuesta.
0 min
  -> :-)

agree  valeriefrance
16 mins