In Höhe

Spanish translation: a la altura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:In Höhe
Spanish translation:a la altura
Entered by: Mat_Young

10:05 Apr 11, 2005
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Caja de PC
German term or phrase: In Höhe
In Höhe der CPU ist in der Rückwand ein 80mm Gehäuselüfter verbaut.

¿Este "in Höhe" se refiere a "lo más destacado"?
Mat_Young
a la altura
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a la altura
xxx------
4a la altura del
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In Höhe
a la altura


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin.
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Karina!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Höhe
a la altura del


Explanation:
No se refiere a lo destacado, sino a la ubicación del "Gehäuselüfter" (ventilador de la carcasa).

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search