International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Abdrückstopfen

Spanish translation: Tapón de cierre provisorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abdrückstopfen
Spanish translation:Tapón de cierre provisorio
Entered by: Victoria Rodrigues

16:54 Feb 5, 2009
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bauwesen/Construcción
German term or phrase: Abdrückstopfen
Hola a todos! Aquí va una nueva palabrita, creo que en inglés se dice "compression plug":

Den Abdrückstopfen (weiß) dazu wieder herausdrehen.

En el texto se habla anteriormente de un "Stopfen als Hebel" y parece tratarse del mismo elemento... Gracias!
Victoria Rodrigues
Germany
Tapón de cierre provisorio
Explanation:
para extremos de conexión que quedan abiertos, antes de conectar la grifería y de llenar las tuberías con agua.
Ver fig. 70 en: http://www.marley.de/de/produkte/wasserleitungen/drema_trink...
y fig. 14 en.
http://www.marley.de/de/service/projekte/neue_trinkwasserlei...
Selected response from:

Walter Blass
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Walter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tapón de cierre provisorioWalter Blass
3tapón a presiónnahuelhuapi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tapón de cierre provisorio


Explanation:
para extremos de conexión que quedan abiertos, antes de conectar la grifería y de llenar las tuberías con agua.
Ver fig. 70 en: http://www.marley.de/de/produkte/wasserleitungen/drema_trink...
y fig. 14 en.
http://www.marley.de/de/service/projekte/neue_trinkwasserlei...


Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Walter!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapón a presión


Explanation:
Se coloca o retira a presión. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, nahuelhuapi!