KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

wafer

Spanish translation: wafer

16:33 Nov 29, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / solar technics
German term or phrase: wafer
Es handelt sich hierbei um eine Betiebsanleitung zum Thema Solartechnik!

Der WAFER-Inspektor dient der Eingangskontrolle von reinem Wafermaterial im Prozess der Zellherstellung.Er überprüft:
die WAFER-Geometrie (Kantenlängen, Winkel, Phasenlängen mit Geometrietool)
die WAFER-Oberfläche (Flecken, Sägeschäden mit Waferoberflächetool)
die WAFER-Kontur (Eckenausbrüche, Konturausbrüche /-überstände mit Konturtool)
Simone Reiter
Spanish translation:wafer
Explanation:
Wafer sind dünne Siliziumscheiben (obleas de silicio), welche zu Solarzellen verarbeitet werden.
Selected response from:

Corinne Züger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disco o placa
Ricardo Falconi
4wafer
Corinne Züger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disco o placa


Explanation:
En electronica y mecanica se lo interpreta asi este término

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your entry. However I am still not sure if this is the precise term. What about "oblea" o simplemente "el wafer"?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wafer / oblea (de silicio)
wafer


Explanation:
Wafer sind dünne Siliziumscheiben (obleas de silicio), welche zu Solarzellen verarbeitet werden.


    Reference: http://www.umweltlexikon-online.de/fp/archiv/RUBenergie/wafe...
    Reference: http://www.schott.com/photovoltaic/spanish/about_pv/basics.h...
Corinne Züger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Herzlichen Dank! Dieser Term scheint mir ebenfalls korrekt!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): DDM