KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Muffenabgang

Spanish translation: empalme hembra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muffenabgang
Spanish translation:empalme hembra
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

15:25 Sep 3, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / patente de una tubería
German term or phrase: Muffenabgang
En una pieza de unión para tuberías, en forma de T, tiene tres "Abgänge", dos de ellos son "Muffenabgang" y el tercero es "Stutzenabgang".
Se me ocurre para "Muffenabgang" la expresión "arranque de manguito", pero ¿cómo le dicen en España?
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Empalme hembra
Explanation:
como ya dije


la duda persiste ;-)
Selected response from:

Fernando Toledo
Germany
Grading comment
Valga, pues.
Gracias a ambos, la discusión estuvo interesante.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1salida del manguitoHerbert Schuster
3 +1Empalme hembra
Fernando Toledo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Empalme hembra


Explanation:
como ya dije


la duda persiste ;-)

Fernando Toledo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Valga, pues.
Gracias a ambos, la discusión estuvo interesante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Schuster
19 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salida del manguito


Explanation:
Es wird ein sog. T-Stück beschrieben. Der Querbalken des T's bildet gleichsam eine Muffe, daher mein Vorschlag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-09-03 16:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Offensichtlich haben alle Abgänge Innengewinde. Daher folge ich ein wenig Fernandos Übersetzung und schlage nun folgendes vor: Muffenabgang=empalme recto/de continuación; Stutzenabgang=empalme lateral.

Herbert Schuster
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Observación: no tienen "Innengewinde", son lisos. Se trata de tuberías que se adhieren, no se enroscan.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  igarcia
12 mins
  -> Dankeschön