International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Bauwerk

Spanish translation: edificio


09:09 Feb 11, 2009
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Bauwerk
Bauwerksanierung
Das Klima in Abwassersystemen ist sehr aggressiv und hat schon viele Anlagen vorzeitig altern lassen. Besonders die Belastung durch biogene Schwefelsäure, die die Schachtwände angreift und starke Korrosionsschäden verursacht, wird oft nicht ernst genug genommen. Selbst schwer vorgeschädigte Bauwerke können jetzt mit unserem neuen Sanierungsverfahren gerettet und langfristig geschützt werden


Lo entiendo como obra, construcción, y lo he traducido como instalaciones, pero no estoy satisfecha:

Rehabilitación de instalaciones:
Los sistemas de aguas residuales están sometidos al ataque de agentes muy agresivos que pueden causar el envejecimiento de las instalaciones antes de tiempo. Con frecuencia, no se le presta mucha atención a la acción del ácido sulfúrico biogénico, que afecta a las paredes de la fosa y causa importantes daños de corrosión. Ahora, con nuestro nuevo procedimiento de rehabilitación, se pueden reparar instalaciones muy deterioradas e incluso protegerlas a largo plazo
malusancho
Spanish translation:edificio
Explanation:
en todos los casos
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1edificio
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1construcción, o edificio industrialWalter Blass
4obranahuelhuapi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edificio


Explanation:
en todos los casos

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  me11e
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obra


Explanation:
Diría simplemente eso. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construcción, o edificio industrial


Explanation:
... seriamente dañado por la acción de efluentes agresivos.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Blömken
31 mins
  -> Danke!