KudoZ home » German to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

schön plausibel

Spanish translation: klar verständlich, ganz einleuchtend, "klaro"- Umgangssprachlich


21:09 May 21, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: schön plausibel
Mi pregunta no es qué significa "schön plausibel", ni tampoco una posible traducción, sino más bien, dado que se trata de una feste Formulierung, qué frase hecha equivalente puede haber en castellano. Para eso ayudaría también saber cuál es el origen de la expresión; se usa mucho en el contexto de la publicidad financiera y cosas así (p. ej., "encontrar un crédito bajo es hoy schön plausibel"), a veces también dando a entender que se habla de algo irreal: "das klingt schön plausibel, aber in der Wirklichkeit..."

Agradeceré mucho vuestra ayuda, saludos.
Gely
Spain
Spanish translation:klar verständlich, ganz einleuchtend, "klaro"- Umgangssprachlich
Explanation:
I can only help you in German and English, not in Spanish, but I hope I can help you with this explanation. "Schön plausibel" means something explained in this way that is easy to understand, that everything seems clear (without any doubt).
You could also say (but not in the strict sense of the word):
"Appearently, but in reality..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-05-21 22:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..and now in German, but in different words:
\"Schön plausibel\" bedeuted, dass etwas so klar verständlich erklärt wurde, dass keine Zweifel über den Inhalt bestehen.
Man kann auch sagen:
Das mag ja ganz einleuchtend klingen, aber in der Wirklichkeit .....(sieht die Wahrheit ganz anders aus - ist jetzt ein Scherz von mir)...
Das mag ja so sein, aber in Wirklichkeit...- ich glaube dieser Satz drückt am besten den Inhalt bzw. die Bedeutung des Satzes aus.
Selected response from:

Zrinka Milas
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parece más que razonable/parece lógicoxxx------
4para nada utópicoagapanto
4klar verständlich, ganz einleuchtend, "klaro"- UmgangssprachlichZrinka Milas
4acceptable, admisible
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4totalmente viable/posible
Egmont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schön plausibel
totalmente viable/posible


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    yourdictionary.com - german
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
schön plausibel
parece más que razonable/parece lógico


Explanation:
Suena más que sensato, pero en realidad...

El sentido en alemám no es exactamente el mismo que en castellano:
plausible.(Del lat. plausibĭlis).1. adj. Digno o merecedor de aplauso.2. adj. Atendible, admisible, recomendable. Hubo para ello motivos plausibles.
DRAE
plau|si|bel «Adj.; ...bler, -ste» [frz. plausible < lat. plausibilis = Beifall verdienend; einleuchtend, zu: plaudere = klatschen]: so beschaffen, daß es einleuchtet; verständlich, begreiflich: keinen plausiblen Grund für etw. haben; eine plausible Erklärung; das ist, scheint mir ganz p.; jmdm. etw. p. machen; etw. p. begründen.

(c) Dudenverlag


xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Santisanz
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Santi!

agree  Jo Mayr: Das verdient doch eien "agree": ist sehr plausible!
3 hrs
  -> Danke Johannes!

agree  Deschant
10 hrs
  -> Gracias y buenos días! Te vas a Vigo al final?

agree  Cristina Lozano
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Cris!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schön plausibel
acceptable, admisible


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-21 21:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Apparently reasonable and valid.

2. Likely but not certain to be or become true or real; \"a likely result\"; \"he foresaw a probable loss\".

3. Within the realm of credibility; \"not a very likely excuse\"; \"a plausible story\".

4. Appearing to merit belief or acceptance; \"a credible witness\"; \"a plausible story\".



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schön plausibel
klar verständlich, ganz einleuchtend, "klaro"- Umgangssprachlich


Explanation:
I can only help you in German and English, not in Spanish, but I hope I can help you with this explanation. "Schön plausibel" means something explained in this way that is easy to understand, that everything seems clear (without any doubt).
You could also say (but not in the strict sense of the word):
"Appearently, but in reality..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-05-21 22:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..and now in German, but in different words:
\"Schön plausibel\" bedeuted, dass etwas so klar verständlich erklärt wurde, dass keine Zweifel über den Inhalt bestehen.
Man kann auch sagen:
Das mag ja ganz einleuchtend klingen, aber in der Wirklichkeit .....(sieht die Wahrheit ganz anders aus - ist jetzt ein Scherz von mir)...
Das mag ja so sein, aber in Wirklichkeit...- ich glaube dieser Satz drückt am besten den Inhalt bzw. die Bedeutung des Satzes aus.

Zrinka Milas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schön plausibel
para nada utópico


Explanation:
es una opción un tanto más osada, pero... quizás pegue en tu contexto

agapanto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12