Atrium-Dom

Spanish translation: cúpula del atrium/atrio

German term or phrase:Atrium-Dom
Spanish translation:cúpula del atrium/atrio
Entered by: bigedsenior

03:40 Oct 25, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Atrium-Dom
Es lo que aparece debajo de una fotografía (que yo no tengo):

Atrim-Dom auf der XXX (nombre de un barco)

Aclaro que sé lo que es un atrio y una catedral, pero no me puedo imaginar que el barco, por más lujoso que sea, tenga una catedral con atrio...
¿o será que sí????
materol
Argentina
cúpula del atrium
Explanation:
El aleman adopta muchas vocales ingleses, como en este caso.

hot tub • Jet Ski and Parasail Rentals • Childrens Playground • Game Room ...
www.sandpiperbeacon.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Laminated glass delivers the feeling of light and space for ...
... designed the laminated glass construction for 'The Glen's' atrium dome and
... the use of annealed laminated glass for the atrium dome and roofing. ...
www.dupont.com/safetyglass/lgn/stories/0606.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Marshall Field's, 111 N State St, Chicago, IL on Yahoo! Local
The original Marshall Field's on State Street is not only a sight to behold (they
have the largest Tiffany installation (Atrium Dome ceiling) in the world) ...
local.yahoo.com/ details?id=17344726&stx=&csz=Chicago+IL

Que sean ustedes debajo de la cúpula de vidrío del inmenso atrium o adentro del observatorio bañado de sol, les parecera este buque tan suntuoso como lo ...
www.crucerosnet.com/comp_11/crucero/ cruceros/norwegian-cruise-line/flotte.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-10-25 05:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dom=dome en ingles.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cúpula del atrium
bigedsenior
4Atrio-Capilla
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atrio-Capilla


Explanation:
Muchos buques de crucero tienen capilla. Yo creo que eso es.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cúpula del atrium


Explanation:
El aleman adopta muchas vocales ingleses, como en este caso.

hot tub • Jet Ski and Parasail Rentals • Childrens Playground • Game Room ...
www.sandpiperbeacon.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Laminated glass delivers the feeling of light and space for ...
... designed the laminated glass construction for 'The Glen's' atrium dome and
... the use of annealed laminated glass for the atrium dome and roofing. ...
www.dupont.com/safetyglass/lgn/stories/0606.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Marshall Field's, 111 N State St, Chicago, IL on Yahoo! Local
The original Marshall Field's on State Street is not only a sight to behold (they
have the largest Tiffany installation (Atrium Dome ceiling) in the world) ...
local.yahoo.com/ details?id=17344726&stx=&csz=Chicago+IL

Que sean ustedes debajo de la cúpula de vidrío del inmenso atrium o adentro del observatorio bañado de sol, les parecera este buque tan suntuoso como lo ...
www.crucerosnet.com/comp_11/crucero/ cruceros/norwegian-cruise-line/flotte.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-10-25 05:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dom=dome en ingles.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, aunque diría "atrio".
3 hrs
  -> Si, atrio es mejor.