ebenso wenig

Spanish translation: tampoco lo hicieron .....

German term or phrase:ebenso wenig
Spanish translation:tampoco lo hicieron .....
Entered by: materol

10:57 Nov 21, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: ebenso wenig
Ihre Dynamik und ihre zupackende Art verschafften ihr jedoch nicht nur Freunde, ebenso wenig ihre Medienauftritte.

Gracias
materol
Argentina
tampoco lo hicieron .....
Explanation:
Die Logik im deutschen Satz ist nicht so ganz korrekt.

Der Sinn ist aber, dass sie sich sowohl durch ihre Art als auch ihre Medienauftritte nicht nur Freunde geschaffen hat (sondern auch einige Feinde).
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tan poco (como)
Mercedes Peces-Thiel
3 +2tampoco lo hicieron .....
Karlo Heppner
4y sin más ni menos
Armando Tavano
4tampoco
Viviana Tipiani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampoco


Explanation:
o tan poco (como) si se compara es decir ebenso wenig wie


Viviana Tipiani
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tan poco (como)


Explanation:
ref. Langenscheidt. Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutos (2006-11-21 11:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tienes razón, no me dí cuenta..., en este contexto quizá sería mejor traducirlo por "cuanto menos"

Mercedes Peces-Thiel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuchoplacer: definitely-tampoco is neither.!
2 hrs
  -> gracias!!

agree  DDM
2 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tampoco lo hicieron .....


Explanation:
Die Logik im deutschen Satz ist nicht so ganz korrekt.

Der Sinn ist aber, dass sie sich sowohl durch ihre Art als auch ihre Medienauftritte nicht nur Freunde geschaffen hat (sondern auch einige Feinde).

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annettec
1 hr

agree  domingo
7 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y sin más ni menos


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Armando Tavano
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian