KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Geography

Totes Gebirge

Spanish translation: sin traducir (nombre propio)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Totes Gebirge
Spanish translation:sin traducir (nombre propio)
Entered by: xxxMANGOLD

09:47 Nov 27, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geography
German term or phrase: Totes Gebirge
Für Kalkplateaus (im Toten Gebirge oder am Dachstein) ist die Latsche typisch.
xxxMANGOLD
sin traducir (nombre propio)
Explanation:
Lo dejaría tal cual. Es un nombre propio. Lo encuentras en varias páginas de Google.
http://www.iux.es/index.php?page=2&id=29

por ejemplo. Quizás macizo montañoso Totes Gebirge.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

kadu
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sin traducir (nombre propio)
kadu
4 +1Totes Gebirge ("montes de los muertos")
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sin traducir (nombre propio)


Explanation:
Lo dejaría tal cual. Es un nombre propio. Lo encuentras en varias páginas de Google.
http://www.iux.es/index.php?page=2&id=29

por ejemplo. Quizás macizo montañoso Totes Gebirge.
Suerte!

kadu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Schuster
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  DDM
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Armando Tavano
8 hrs
  -> también gracias

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
9 hrs
  -> gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Totes Gebirge ("montes de los muertos")


Explanation:
Se deja en original (de ser el caso, se traduce entre paréntesis)
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Totes_Gebirge
Das Tote Gebirge ist eine Gebirgsgruppe der Nördlichen Kalkalpen in den Ostalpen. Es ist ein Plateaugebirge im Bereich der nördlichen Steiermark und des südlichen Oberösterreich zwischen Trauntal im Westen und Stodertal im Osten. Die Hauptmasse des Gebirges wird in Schönberg-, Priel- und Warscheneckgruppe aufgeteilt, die jeweils durch die Wildensee- bzw. Salzsteiglinie getrennt sind.
(...)
Der Name leitet sich vermutlich von der stark verkarsteten und großteils vegetationslosen Hochfläche ab. Das Tote Gebirge ist im Westen niedriger, hier gibt es in Hochtälern zwischen 1400 und 1600 m Seehöhe durch Kiefern, Lärchen, Zirben geprägten Bergwald. Teilweise sind noch große Almwiesen vorhanden (Augstwiesen Alm, Wildensee). Nach Osten zu werden die Berge höher und vegetationslos. Die Wassermassen durch Regen und Schnee versickern rasch im Karstsystem, so dass das Gebirge, besonders der Ostteil, als wasserarm gilt.

http://www.interhome.us/Casa-vacaciones-Hinterstoder-Austria...
La población Hinterstoder
600 - 2515 m.
Hinterstoder es un pueblo rodeado de las impresionantes espaldas del macico montañoso Totes Gebirge, apartado de las grandes vías de comunicación y del ritmo estrepitante de las ciudades.

http://www.rupestre.net/tracce/alps3.html
After the first discoveries of rock art in Austria (in the Totes Gebirge mountain) during the fifties, about 30 new sites have been discovered in Tirol, Niederösterreich, Salzburg and Stiria.

http://www.via-alpina.org/site/page_main.asp?ContentID=10&Ve...
the beautiful and in no way dead “Totes Gebirge” (“Dead Mountains”), ...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Al!

neutral  Cor Stephan van Eijden: Se traduce entre comillas "....."
9 hrs