KudoZ home » German to Spanish » History

Apoikie

Spanish translation: Ciudad Nueva - Neápolis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Apoikie
Spanish translation:Ciudad Nueva - Neápolis
Entered by: Egmont

16:52 Mar 8, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History
German term or phrase: Apoikie
Die Pheneaten ihr Pythion als eine delphische kultliche Apoikie betrachteten
mariantrad
Ciudad Nueva - Neápolis
Explanation:
Apoikie = Apo oikie (del griego antiguo)
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apoequia - apoiquiaPee Eff
4 +1Ciudad Nueva - Neápolis
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ciudad Nueva - Neápolis


Explanation:
Apoikie = Apo oikie (del griego antiguo)


    Reference: http://www.greece.org
    Reference: http://www.culture.gr
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
49 mins
  -> Danke!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apoequia - apoiquia


Explanation:
eran ciudades nuevas:

Brockhaus:
Das Ergebnis zeigt, dass die neuen Städte zwar gewisse emotionale Bindungen an die frühere Heimat hatten, aber völlig selbständig waren und eigene Wege gingen. Die Griechen nannten eine solche Stadt Apökie (griechisch apoikia), von apo mit der Bedeutung ab, weg, und oikos mit der Bedeutung Haus.



Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
1 hr