KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Journalism

DAmen der Schöpfung

Spanish translation: señoras de la creación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Damen der Schöpfung
Spanish translation:señoras de la creación
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

09:07 Jun 21, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: DAmen der Schöpfung
Nach dem großen Erfolg des Ladies Drive im September letzten Jahres, fanden sich auch in diesem Jahr ausschließlich die Damen der Schöpfung zu einem Fahrsicherheits-Training der Extraklasse ein.
David Armada
Spain
señoras de la creación
Explanation:
Un canto épico de Cuba - [ Translate this page ]
Forma junto a Nancy Morejón y Reina María Rodríguez la gran terna de la poesía cubana, las tres soberbias señoras de la creación poética que ya tienen ...
www.babab.com/autogiro/no01/lina_intro.htm
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Damas" o "Señoras"
René Cofré Baeza
4 +2señoras de la creación
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
señoras de la creación


Explanation:
Un canto épico de Cuba - [ Translate this page ]
Forma junto a Nancy Morejón y Reina María Rodríguez la gran terna de la poesía cubana, las tres soberbias señoras de la creación poética que ya tienen ...
www.babab.com/autogiro/no01/lina_intro.htm


    Reference: http://www.babab.com/autogiro/no01/lina_intro.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, thanks, obrigado, grazie, danke y bedankt, avrvm+kvw!

agree  vpalmeiro
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, thanks, obrigado y danke, vpalmeiro!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DAmen der Schöpfung
"Damas" o "Señoras"


Explanation:
La expresión alemana es un poco irónica y no tiene nada que ver con la creación de algo en este caso. Por eso usaría algo así como las "damas" con comillas para darle el toque especial que tiene en alemán.

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ane
4 days
  -> Gracias