KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

an die Weichen

Spanish translation: tomar decisiones / decidir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an die Weichen
Spanish translation:tomar decisiones / decidir
Entered by: xxxFGHI

15:51 Nov 6, 2008
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: an die Weichen
Mit unserem Stand von 125 m2 und einer guten Platzierung an einem Messeeingang und am Hauptgang waren dafür schon von Anfang an die Weichen richtig gestellt.
xxxFGHI
tomar decisiones / decidir
Explanation:
No es "an die Weichen", sino que an pertenece a "von Anfang an". Luego sigue "die Weichen stellen", que es marcar pautas, tomar decisiones. Acá: desde el inicio se decidió correctamente, se tomaron las decisiones adecuadas
Selected response from:

Diana Carrizosa
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tomar decisiones / decidir
Diana Carrizosa
3se lo ha encaminadoKarin R


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se lo ha encaminado


Explanation:
diría yo

Karin R
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tomar decisiones / decidir


Explanation:
No es "an die Weichen", sino que an pertenece a "von Anfang an". Luego sigue "die Weichen stellen", que es marcar pautas, tomar decisiones. Acá: desde el inicio se decidió correctamente, se tomaron las decisiones adecuadas

Diana Carrizosa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suirpwb: Iba a hacer la misma "objeción" ref. "von Anfang an".
10 mins

agree  DDM
12 mins