KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

eisenglimmergrau

Spanish translation: Gris Mica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eisenglimmergrau
Spanish translation: Gris Mica
Entered by: Susana Sancho

11:06 Nov 7, 2008
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Standascher
German term or phrase: eisenglimmergrau
Entiendo que se trata de un tono gris, tipo metálico brillante. ¿Estoy en lo cierto? ¿Conoceis algún equivalente en español?
Gracias
S
Susana Sancho
Gris Mica
Explanation:
RAL 7016 - Grey RAL 7016. - Glimmergrau RAL 7016
Selected response from:

Dori Torrent
Grading comment
muchas gracias. Eso es lo que buscaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gris Mica
Dori Torrent
4gris hierro brillante
Maria Palma
Summary of reference entries provided
eisenglimmer FarbenGerhard Kassner

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gris Mica


Explanation:
RAL 7016 - Grey RAL 7016. - Glimmergrau RAL 7016

Dori Torrent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
muchas gracias. Eso es lo que buscaba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Blass
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gris hierro brillante


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad, pero no está mal. Aquí encontré una traducción deutsch/englisch y luego una del inglés al español. Te envío las referencias. http://www.lichtinsland.de/RS_Download/PR_SPK_Ringleuchten.p...
http://www.siim.com/catalogues/colores.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-07 12:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiat y Citroën tienen autos eisengrau/gris hierro

Maria Palma
Austria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: eisenglimmer Farben

Reference information:
http://www.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://ulfalux.com/Farbt%...

Example sentence(s):
  • Eisenglimmer beyeichnet einen Farbtyp, nicht einen Farbton
Gerhard Kassner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Maria Palma: en este caso "Eisenglimmer" no es el color, como bien dices, sino "óxido de hierro" (Fe2O3). De todos modos eisenglimmergrau, como adjetivo, se refiere a un color http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/deutsch-englisch/Eisenglimmer
45 mins