International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

durchschwenken

Spanish translation: cubrir, pasar por, atravesar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchschwenken
Spanish translation:cubrir, pasar por, atravesar
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

13:55 Nov 27, 2008
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Máquina para medir tubos
German term or phrase: durchschwenken
En esta frase: Entfernungsmessungen
Der Servomotor gestattet eine oszillierende
Schwenkbewegung mit einer Frequenz von 6 Hz, somit
*durchschwenkt* der erste Laserstrahl den Spalt zwölf
Mal pro Sekunde und vermisst zwölf Schnittlinien in
Längsrichtung der Rohrabschnitts.
Gracias nuevamente, Mariana
Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
cubrir, pasar por, atravesar
Explanation:
tal vez te sirva uno de estos verbos para descubir la trayectoria del láser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2008-11-27 14:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decribir, quería decir :)
Selected response from:

Andrea Martínez
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andrea!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4efectúa un barrido de vaivénWalter Blass
4penetranahuelhuapi
3 +1cubrir, pasar por, atravesar
Andrea Martínez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubrir, pasar por, atravesar


Explanation:
tal vez te sirva uno de estos verbos para descubir la trayectoria del láser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2008-11-27 14:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decribir, quería decir :)

Andrea Martínez
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andrea!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Luis: De las tres me quedo con atravesar...A lo mejor se puede integrar algún oscilante/oscilación por ahí. Salud(os)
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetra


Explanation:
El rayo láser efectúa su cometido por penetración (aunque haya oscilación) Espero te sirva. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 345

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efectúa un barrido de vaivén


Explanation:
El servomotor permite la oscilación a una frec. de 6 Hz permitiendo al 1er. laser efectuar un barrido de vaivén por la ranura.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 742