Dimmer High

Spanish translation: Regulador de voltaje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dimmer High
Spanish translation:Regulador de voltaje
Entered by: Gisel Moya Knautz

16:40 Oct 7, 2004
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Dimmer High
Se esncuentra en un manual de DVD.
EL único contexto que tengo es:

Selbiges gilt auch für die folgenden jeweils drei Zeilen bzgl. der Helligkeitsregelung für das Display des DVD-Players:


English Final
Dimmer High
Dimmer Normal
Dimmer Low
Gisel Moya Knautz
Regulador de voltaje
Explanation:
Es un aparato que mantiene el voltaje parejo, sin picos
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Regulador de voltaje
ingridbram
4 +1amortiguador de la luz alto
xxx------


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortiguador de la luz alto


Explanation:
PONS:
Dimmer ['dm] m
<-s, -> interruptor m con regulador de voltaje
Ernst:
Dimmer m (Elektr) / reductor m de luz, amortiguador m de la luz, reductor m de alumbrado

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Munoz: atenuador
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Javier. Sí, atenuador va mejor con luz.

neutral  ingridbram: amoritiguador o atenuador si, pero de la luz alto no tiene sentido
40 mins
  -> Si miras bien, tenemos 3 posiciones del regulador, alto, normal y bajo.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regulador de voltaje


Explanation:
Es un aparato que mantiene el voltaje parejo, sin picos

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search