KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vlies

Spanish translation: forro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vlies
Spanish translation:forro
Entered by: Almudena Ballester

18:06 Jul 19, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: vlies
Aktivkohleschicht umhüllt mit einem Viskose/Polyamid-Vlies

cómo diríais en España?

vellón?
jorge echeverri
forro
Explanation:
Los fleece o vlies que se llevan encima (prenda de vestir) se llaman normalmente en España "forro polar", porque se usan para prendas de deportes de frío, es un buen aislante.
Pero en este caso, yo me inclinaría simplemente por "forro"

Capa de carbón activado rodeada de un forro de viscosa/poliamida

http://spain.gore-tex.com/published/gfe_navnode/es.prod.ws.p...
Selected response from:

Almudena Ballester
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forro
Almudena Ballester
4non-woven / man-made material
EdithK
4fleece
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fleece


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-woven / man-made material


Explanation:
In German, Vlies refers t a non-woven fabric.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingridbram: non-woven no es tela. Vlies es fielto o vellón
10 hrs
  -> I do not speak Spanish, asker has changed his question from German>English to German>Spanish. So you better give asker a neutral.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forro


Explanation:
Los fleece o vlies que se llevan encima (prenda de vestir) se llaman normalmente en España "forro polar", porque se usan para prendas de deportes de frío, es un buen aislante.
Pero en este caso, yo me inclinaría simplemente por "forro"

Capa de carbón activado rodeada de un forro de viscosa/poliamida

http://spain.gore-tex.com/published/gfe_navnode/es.prod.ws.p...


Almudena Ballester
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias