KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Metallurgy / Casting

Zustellung

Spanish translation: aproximación


22:23 Dec 29, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Zustellung
The word "Zustellung" appears frequently in a German to Spanish translation of a manual of an automatic grinding machine.

Example: "Zustellung in der X – Achse bezogen auf die Endzahntiefe."
ifurones
Spanish translation:aproximación
Explanation:
etwas zustellen = etwas annähern,
z.B. bei einer Schleifmaschine die Schleifscheibe zum Messer zustellen (= näher an das Messer heranfahren, damit auch wirklich etwas weggeschliffenwird)
Selected response from:

Jutta Deichselberger


Summary of answers provided
5aproximación
Jutta Deichselberger
4servicio, alimentación, suministro
Egmont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio, alimentación, suministro


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    yourdictionary.com - german
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Carlstein
56 mins

disagree  Jutta Deichselberger: Ich gebe nur sehr ungern disagrees (vor allen Dingen, wenn ich selber eine Antwort abgegeben haben), aber das ist hier nicht gemeint...
7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aproximación


Explanation:
etwas zustellen = etwas annähern,
z.B. bei einer Schleifmaschine die Schleifscheibe zum Messer zustellen (= näher an das Messer heranfahren, damit auch wirklich etwas weggeschliffenwird)

Jutta Deichselberger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16