KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Music

Festwiese

Spanish translation: explanada del festival (Bayreuth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festwiese (Bayreuth)
Spanish translation:explanada del festival (Bayreuth)
Entered by: materol

01:09 Dec 11, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Festwiese
¿Se traduce la "Festwiese" de Bayreuth?
materol
Argentina
explanada de fiestas de B.
Explanation:
parece lo más próximo
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1explanada de fiestas de B.
Pablo Grosschmid
4Bayreuth's fairground
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bayreuth's fairground


Explanation:
I would. As above or "The Fairground of Bayreuth". It may be a particularly well known fairground, but there are so many that it cannot be considered "untranslatable", IMO

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanada de fiestas de B.


Explanation:
parece lo más próximo

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marthart
6 hrs
  -> gracias