KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Music

Vorsingen

Spanish translation: audición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsingen
Spanish translation:audición
Entered by: materol

02:24 Dec 11, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Vorsingen
Der Wagner-Tenor hatte mich eingeladen zu einem Vorsingen in München, was für das Studio im Nationaltheater war.
materol
Argentina
dar una audición
Explanation:
Laut Pons
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ver
Pablo Grosschmid
4dar una audición
Karlo Heppner
3prueba de canto
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prueba de canto


Explanation:
und der deutsche Text scheint mir eher fragwürdig.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver


Explanation:
como verbo, es cantar ante alguien para que escuche como cantas, no es una "prueba" con el sentido de examen.
como nombre, está más cerca "presentación (como cantante)"

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marthart
6 hrs
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar una audición


Explanation:
Laut Pons

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Danke!