KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Music

Rückgrat haben

Spanish translation: tener el firme propósito, ser energético, tener ánimo / coraje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückgrat haben
Spanish translation:tener el firme propósito, ser energético, tener ánimo / coraje
Entered by: materol

14:51 Dec 18, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Rückgrat haben
Aber wenn man das Gefühl hat, dass einer unbedingt durch das Stück hindurch will, dann muss man auch das Rückgrat haben zu sagen:

Tengo problemas para "durch das Stück hindurch" y para das Rückgrat haben zu sagen
materol
Argentina
tener el firme propósito, ser energético, tener ánimo / coraje
Explanation:
in diesem Sinne.

Hat die Bedeutung von "zu seiner Meinung stehen".
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tener el firme propósito, ser energético, tener ánimo / coraje
Stefanie Sendelbach
4tener (los) cojones / (las) agallas de ...
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rückgrat haben
tener el firme propósito, ser energético, tener ánimo / coraje


Explanation:
in diesem Sinne.

Hat die Bedeutung von "zu seiner Meinung stehen".

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJeanina: tener el coraje o el valor me parece lo mas apropiado
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister: Tener el valor de decir..
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückgrat haben
tener (los) cojones / (las) agallas de ...


Explanation:
hier in Spanien

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52