KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Music

auf die Schauze fallen

Spanish translation: tener mala suerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf die Schauze fallen
Spanish translation:tener mala suerte
Entered by: materol

16:59 Dec 18, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: auf die Schauze fallen
Das ist für mich die Person des [Baron] Ochs, deshalb fällt er völlig oft auf die Schnauze in diesem adligen Verein.
materol
Argentina
tener mala suerte
Explanation:
trifft es nicht 100%ig, aber vom Sinn her stimmt's.

Auf die Schnauze fallen bedeutet Pech haben, ungluecklich sein (im Sinne von Pech haben), immer das Falsche machen...
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dar contra la pared
Katrin Zinsmeister
4mete la pata / tiene mala pata (umgangssprachlich)
Karlo Heppner
3tener mala suerte
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tener mala suerte


Explanation:
trifft es nicht 100%ig, aber vom Sinn her stimmt's.

Auf die Schnauze fallen bedeutet Pech haben, ungluecklich sein (im Sinne von Pech haben), immer das Falsche machen...

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mete la pata / tiene mala pata (umgangssprachlich)


Explanation:
a

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar contra la pared


Explanation:
Me gusta más que "meter la pata" ya que esto último implica que el sujeto ha cometido un error mientras que "auf die Schnauze fallen" es más allá de lo que uno haga. Y este contexto, hasta donde se sabe, se parece más a lo segundo...

Katrin Zinsmeister
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4