KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Other

odds ratio

Spanish translation: indice de probabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:odds ratio
Spanish translation:indice de probabilidad
Entered by: carmen05

14:38 Jul 22, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: odds ratio
"Konfirmatorische Zielgröße ist die Normalisierung von Erythem, Juckreiz und Konsistenz der Narbe am Ende der Behandlung. Zielparameter ist die relative Quote (odds ratio) der Normalisierung zwischen Prüf- und Kontrollgruppe, adjustiert auf gleiche Ausgangsbedingungen."

Me sospecho que si bien el texto está en alemán, ese "odds" está en inglés. Si es así, disculpas al moderador y ¿qué se hace en estos casos?
¿y qué es ese odds ratio?
Gracias
CArmen
carmen05
Uruguay
indice de probabilidad
Explanation:
ahora mismo hay una pregunta identica a la tuya, puedes revisara alla tambien
Selected response from:

B. V Martin
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Bolivia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indice de probabilidadB. V Martin
5odds ratio
Penelope Ausejo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indice de probabilidad


Explanation:
ahora mismo hay una pregunta identica a la tuya, puedes revisara alla tambien

B. V Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Bolivia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gracias, *Gaby! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odds ratio


Explanation:
Aquí tienes una definición:
http://www.cmh.edu/stats/definitions/or.htm

Se suele dejar en inglés, por lo menos en textos científicos.

Salu2 :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-22 15:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira lo que he encontrado.. quizás te interese leerlo..
http://www.insp.mx/salud/35/354-11s.html

Yo personalmente lo suelo dejar en inglés.

Suerte :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish