KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Other

PE, PA, PETP

Spanish translation: Polietileno, Poliamida, Politereftalato de Etilenglicol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: PE, PA, PETP
Spanish translation:Polietileno, Poliamida, Politereftalato de Etilenglicol
Entered by: Jorge Payan

02:24 Jul 1, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ embalajes
German term or phrase: PE, PA, PETP
Anwendungen

 Kaschierfolie für Verbunde mit Aluminiumfolie, PE, PA, PETP etc.
 Brotverpackungen
 Strumpfverpackungen
 Textilverpackungen
 Glückwunschkarten
 Sichthüllen
 Blumenverpackungen
 Süßwarenverpackungen
 Salat- und Gemüseverpackungen
 Zeitschriftenverpackungen
 Tabakbeutel
 Verpackungen für sanitäre Artikel
 Trennfolie für Bitumen
 Backwarenverpackungen
 Hygieneverpackungen
Guillermo de la Puerta
Polietileno, Poliamida, Politereftalato de Etilenglicol
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-07-01 02:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se acostumbra tambien dejar las siglas sin traducir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-07-01 02:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.worldplastic.com/espanol/abreviaturas1esp.htm
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Polietileno, Poliamida, Politereftalato de Etilenglicol
Jorge Payan
4 +2polietileno, poliamida, tereftalato de polietileno
Mariano Grynszpan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Polietileno, Poliamida, Politereftalato de Etilenglicol


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-07-01 02:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se acostumbra tambien dejar las siglas sin traducir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-07-01 02:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.worldplastic.com/espanol/abreviaturas1esp.htm


    Reference: http://www.goodfellow.com/csp/active/static/S/P.HTML
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 459
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: So ist´s wissenschaftlich exakter.
4 hrs

agree  xxxJeanina
16 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Polyethylene, Polyamide and so forth.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polietileno, poliamida, tereftalato de polietileno


Explanation:
O bien: PE, PA, PET

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Und so scheint es umgangsprachlicher oder gaengiger zu sein.
3 hrs

agree  swisstell: PETP also called poliester termoplastic
9 hrs