International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Former

Spanish translation: formadora de barquilla


00:26 Aug 18, 2010
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Former
Contexto:
"Automatischer sehr kompakter TRAY-Former der aus einem flachen Kartonzuschnitt eine Schachtel formt und mit Heissleim verklebt."

Se trata de una máquina que hace cajas de cartón, pero no caigo yo ahora en cómo se llama...
Ramon Somoza
Spain
Spanish translation:formadora de barquilla
Explanation:
Creo que es esta...
Selected response from:

Eleonore Möhring
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3formadora de barquilla
Eleonore Möhring
2 -1pliegue
Liane Poost


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pliegue


Explanation:
ein Synonym für Former = Falter (von falten), auch knicken, falzen, biegen

Tray = Tablett

Ich spreche leider kein Spanisch

Liane Poost
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margret Izquierdo: pliegue bedeutet Falte oder Falzung, aber nicht Former
10 hrs
  -> ja, tut es. Es ist ein Former der falzen tut.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formadora de barquilla


Explanation:
Creo que es esta...


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.es/prod/cariba/formadora-de-barqui...
Eleonore Möhring
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda