KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

neben der Spur sein

Spanish translation: andar algo perdido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:neben der Spur sein
Spanish translation:andar algo perdido
Entered by: Robi_Spain

09:24 Oct 22, 2007
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: neben der Spur sein
Aber lass uns bitte nicht darüber reden. Ich habe zwei Nächte lang geheult un will nichts mehr davon hören. Du solltest nur wissen, wenn ich im Moment ein wenig neben der Spur bin, dann liegt es auch daran. Aber ändern kann ich ja doch nichts. Es ist ihr Leben.

Una madre hablando de los graves problemas matrimoniales de su hija. Para "neben der Spur sein" he encontrado "estar fuera del raíl". ¿Qué os parece?
Gracias.
heliojorge
andar algo perdido
Explanation:
"pues últimamente ando algo perdido" a algo así.
Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Robi_Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2andar algo perdidoRobi_Spain
3 +1estar algo despistada
Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
andar algo perdido


Explanation:
"pues últimamente ando algo perdido" a algo así.
Espero que te ayude

Robi_Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: ¡Maldición! Me ganaste por una llamada de teléfono. Eso mismo pienso yo.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás

agree  cameliaim
21 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estar algo despistada


Explanation:
O tb. desorientada, desencajada...

Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Clara
18 hrs