KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

mit dem Rücken zur Veranda

Spanish translation: de espaldas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit dem Rücken zur Veranda
Spanish translation:de espaldas
Entered by: Karin Otterbach

15:09 Jan 18, 2008
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: mit dem Rücken zur Veranda
... sollen wir umstellen..., eventuell die Couch mit dem Rücken zur Veranda.

¿El sofá de espaldas o de cara a la veranda?
Gracias
heliojorge
de espaldas
Explanation:
...diría yo :)
Selected response from:

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4de espaldas
Karin Otterbach
4 +1El sofá de espaldas al porch/balcón
Matt Timm


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de espaldas


Explanation:
...diría yo :)

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TPS: yo también diría de espaldas
22 mins
  -> (: Gracias TPS)

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: dando la espalda al balcón/terraza
2 hrs
  -> (: Gracias Óscar)

agree  djordi: de espaldas! ("de cara" sería "zur Veranda hin")
4 hrs
  -> (: Gracias djordi)

agree  Urs H.
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El sofá de espaldas al porch/balcón


Explanation:
Garantiert is es "de espaldas" und nicht "de cara/frente"

In Argentinien nennen wir die Veranda aber nicht "veranda" sondern "el porch". Ich hab keine Ahnung, woher das kommt, aber "la veranda" würde total unnatürlich klingen.

Porch ist für eine Veranda am "Bodenniveau", wenn sie auf der ersten oder zweiten, usw. Etage ist, dann nennen wir das "el balcón".

Matt Timm
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Feuerstein: de espaldas al porch "veranda es un término del español antiguo"
4 hrs