KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Ju schelm

Spanish translation: picaruelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ju schelm
Spanish translation:picaruelo
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

20:09 Dec 22, 2003
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Ju schelm
friendly
eva
picaruelo
Explanation:
(humorous) seems to be applicable here. It could be also "pillo, canalla" or "bromista, zumbón" if joker is meant. "Ju" is probably "you" for 2nd person singular "thou" is considered as archaic in modern English and is used only in poetry. Spaniards avoid using personal pronouns in conversational speech, so one need not translate it. Hope it helps. Good luck, eva!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 y Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 23:24:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx, gracias & danke for your grading, eva! Merry Xmas!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot SergeyL !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bribó, pícaro
Stefanie Sendelbach
4picaruelo
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bribó, pícaro


Explanation:
"Ju" ist kein deutsches Wort, das mir gelaeufig waere.
Aber Schelm ist bribón oder pícaro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-22 20:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bribón, pícaro soll es natuerlich heissen! sorry!

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josef Vollmann: "Ju" ist vrmutlich ein schlecht leserliches "Du"!
2 hrs
  -> Ja, oder ein eingedeutschtes "you"...vielleicht auch Slang im Sinne von "Yo, whassup brother?"...;)

agree  Stefan Wollinger: ju klingt mir (Bayer) ein bisschen nach Berlin...
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picaruelo


Explanation:
(humorous) seems to be applicable here. It could be also "pillo, canalla" or "bromista, zumbón" if joker is meant. "Ju" is probably "you" for 2nd person singular "thou" is considered as archaic in modern English and is used only in poetry. Spaniards avoid using personal pronouns in conversational speech, so one need not translate it. Hope it helps. Good luck, eva!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 y Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 23:24:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx, gracias & danke for your grading, eva! Merry Xmas!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot SergeyL !