KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Science

Isomierung

Spanish translation: isomerización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Isomierung
Spanish translation:isomerización
Entered by: Susana Cancino

10:07 Dec 6, 2001
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Isomierung
Schliesslich kommt es selbst bei den einfachen Alkylen, wie n-Propylchlorid, n-Butylchlorid, waehrend der Friedel-Crafts-Reaktion mit Benzol zu Isomierungen, so dass man die Derivate des Isopropyl- bzw. Isobutylbenzols erhaelt.
corinna
Mexico
isomerizacion
Explanation:
The chemical concept here, expressed in English, is isomerization, but expressed in Spanish as given above. One species is converted to another..yet the product has the same molecular weight and essentially the same attributes. The difference being that the substituent is now in a different position. That is the salient fact.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=isomerizacio...

Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
mUCHAS GRACIAS!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isomerizaciónJoseph Royal
5isomerizacionDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 -1separación/aislamientoJoseph Royal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
separación/aislamiento


Explanation:
No he visto jamas isomierungen. Puede ser isolierungen? en ese caso seria aislamiento o separación (aislar, separar si prefieres usar el verbo).
es una idea.
si no es asi, no tengo ni idea.

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Sorry, amigo, but your answer is far afield from chemistry
14 mins
  -> Doc, you've been out of chemistry a little to long.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isomerizacion


Explanation:
The chemical concept here, expressed in English, is isomerization, but expressed in Spanish as given above. One species is converted to another..yet the product has the same molecular weight and essentially the same attributes. The difference being that the substituent is now in a different position. That is the salient fact.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=isomerizacio...




    see above
    organic chemist (Ph.D) for 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
mUCHAS GRACIAS!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isomerización


Explanation:
si la palabra en aleman es "Isomerisierung", entonces seria "isomerización" (no olvide el accento) en espanol (isomerization en ingles) pero todavia no creo que sea correcta la palabra "isomierung".


    Reference: http://www.umb.edu.co/umb/cursos/Bioquimica/preguntas/isomer...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: no, I have not been "out" of chemistry "to" long..my answer was correct, despite the "Germanic" confusion and your "accento"..your initial surmise was off the mark, Paco!
49 mins
  -> paco?