KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Science

antilopenblume

Spanish translation: Antilopenblume


16:13 Dec 25, 2001
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: antilopenblume
planta
xxxTraduset
Spanish translation:Antilopenblume
Explanation:
No encuento Antilopenblume en ningún sitio. Sería útil saber más sobre la planta. Por ejemplo ¿dónde crece? ¿Dónde se encuentra? Abajo son dos plantas con nombre relacionados con 'Antilopen' en inglés. No sé si sería una de ellas.

¡Suerte!

Sheila


Purshia tridentata

Entry Date: 09/12/2001
Scientific Name
Genus: Purshia
Species: tridentata
Variety:
Cultivar:

Ranges for Purshia tridentata
pH: 6 to 8
Height: 1 to 2
Width: 1 to 3
USDA: 5 to 10
Rainfall: 58 to 101 What does all this mean!?! Click here for more.

Common Names Antelope Bitterbrush .

Communities of Purshia tridentata Sagebrush Scrub,Sub-Alpine Forest

A gray small-leaved shrub to 10'. You will generally see it only 4-5' tall. It grows on dry slopes, east Sierra Nevada, Tulare Co. North, 3000-10000ft.. Give it full sun. It likes dry conditions It's good for erosion control. It's an important browse plant. (Do not use in high deer area.) The seeds are food for birds. It is not at its best in coastal gardens. This plant should be used as the border shrub in the deserts. We've had no problems with it and it has looked good here. It and its cousin both will lose their leaves if you put them under drought stress. Don't fret, they'll come back when they get a little water again. These are nice plants and I have no idea why no one is using them in formal or informal plantings. It likes deep good draining soils in the wild. They look a lot better than most of the shrubs in the trade. They are nitrogen fixing (Pinyuh).


http://www.laspilitas.com/plants/550.htm



Antelope Horns
Asclepius asperula
rsion - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Family:Asclepiadaceae, Milkweed Family
Perennial
Blooms in Spring - Summer
Habitat Preferred: Drier areas, roadsides
Photo taken at: Hwy 89a "bypass", Clarkdale
Bloom Color: Green
Other Common Names: Spider Antelope Horns
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press

http://www.naturesongs.com/vvplants/antelopehorns.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Antilopenblume
Sheila Hardie
3Antilopenblume
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Antilopenblume


Explanation:
No encuento Antilopenblume en ningún sitio. Sería útil saber más sobre la planta. Por ejemplo ¿dónde crece? ¿Dónde se encuentra? Abajo son dos plantas con nombre relacionados con 'Antilopen' en inglés. No sé si sería una de ellas.

¡Suerte!

Sheila


Purshia tridentata

Entry Date: 09/12/2001
Scientific Name
Genus: Purshia
Species: tridentata
Variety:
Cultivar:

Ranges for Purshia tridentata
pH: 6 to 8
Height: 1 to 2
Width: 1 to 3
USDA: 5 to 10
Rainfall: 58 to 101 What does all this mean!?! Click here for more.

Common Names Antelope Bitterbrush .

Communities of Purshia tridentata Sagebrush Scrub,Sub-Alpine Forest

A gray small-leaved shrub to 10'. You will generally see it only 4-5' tall. It grows on dry slopes, east Sierra Nevada, Tulare Co. North, 3000-10000ft.. Give it full sun. It likes dry conditions It's good for erosion control. It's an important browse plant. (Do not use in high deer area.) The seeds are food for birds. It is not at its best in coastal gardens. This plant should be used as the border shrub in the deserts. We've had no problems with it and it has looked good here. It and its cousin both will lose their leaves if you put them under drought stress. Don't fret, they'll come back when they get a little water again. These are nice plants and I have no idea why no one is using them in formal or informal plantings. It likes deep good draining soils in the wild. They look a lot better than most of the shrubs in the trade. They are nitrogen fixing (Pinyuh).


http://www.laspilitas.com/plants/550.htm



Antelope Horns
Asclepius asperula
rsion - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Family:Asclepiadaceae, Milkweed Family
Perennial
Blooms in Spring - Summer
Habitat Preferred: Drier areas, roadsides
Photo taken at: Hwy 89a "bypass", Clarkdale
Bloom Color: Green
Other Common Names: Spider Antelope Horns
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press

http://www.naturesongs.com/vvplants/antelopehorns.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Antilopenblume


Explanation:
No encuento Antilopenblume en ningún sitio. Sería útil saber más sobre la planta. Por ejemplo ¿dónde crece? ¿Dónde se encuentra? Abajo son dos plantas con nombre relacionados con 'Antilopen' en inglés. No sé si sería una de ellas.

¡Suerte!

Sheila


Purshia tridentata

Entry Date: 09/12/2001
Scientific Name
Genus: Purshia
Species: tridentata
Variety:
Cultivar:

Ranges for Purshia tridentata
pH: 6 to 8
Height: 1 to 2
Width: 1 to 3
USDA: 5 to 10
Rainfall: 58 to 101 What does all this mean!?! Click here for more.

Common Names Antelope Bitterbrush .

Communities of Purshia tridentata Sagebrush Scrub,Sub-Alpine Forest

A gray small-leaved shrub to 10'. You will generally see it only 4-5' tall. It grows on dry slopes, east Sierra Nevada, Tulare Co. North, 3000-10000ft.. Give it full sun. It likes dry conditions It's good for erosion control. It's an important browse plant. (Do not use in high deer area.) The seeds are food for birds. It is not at its best in coastal gardens. This plant should be used as the border shrub in the deserts. We've had no problems with it and it has looked good here. It and its cousin both will lose their leaves if you put them under drought stress. Don't fret, they'll come back when they get a little water again. These are nice plants and I have no idea why no one is using them in formal or informal plantings. It likes deep good draining soils in the wild. They look a lot better than most of the shrubs in the trade. They are nitrogen fixing (Pinyuh).


http://www.laspilitas.com/plants/550.htm



Antelope Horns
Asclepius asperula
rsion - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Family:Asclepiadaceae, Milkweed Family
Perennial
Blooms in Spring - Summer
Habitat Preferred: Drier areas, roadsides
Photo taken at: Hwy 89a "bypass", Clarkdale
Bloom Color: Green
Other Common Names: Spider Antelope Horns
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press

http://www.naturesongs.com/vvplants/antelopehorns.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Muchas gracias