International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Science

highlander aus Texel

Spanish translation: procedente de Texel, en las Highlands o Tierras Altas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:highlander aus Texel
Spanish translation:procedente de Texel, en las Highlands o Tierras Altas
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

13:23 May 13, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: highlander aus Texel
vaca
xxxTraduset
procedente de Texel, en las Highlands o Tierras Altas
Explanation:
un saludo
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Highlander de Texel
swisstell
3procedente de Texel, en las Highlands o Tierras Altas
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedente de Texel, en las Highlands o Tierras Altas


Explanation:
un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Highlander de Texel


Explanation:
a) no es una vaca sino una oveja
b) Texel es una isla holandese y conocido por ovejas
c) Texel tambien es una region en Australia conocido por sur ovejas.
Creo que se refiere a ovejas de Australia porque "Highlander" (region arriba) es aplicable mas aqui que en Holanda o sea Lowland (region abaja)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 958