KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Science

Skuddenschafe

Spanish translation: skuddes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Skuddenschafe
Spanish translation:skuddes
Entered by: Mats Wiman

14:38 May 27, 2002
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Skuddenschafe
animal
silvia
skuddes
Explanation:
die Skudde = the skudde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 16:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Skudde = der Skuddenschaf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 16:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excellent documentation at the link below
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oveja skudde
Andreas Pompl
4skuddes
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skuddes


Explanation:
die Skudde = the skudde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 16:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Skudde = der Skuddenschaf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 16:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excellent documentation at the link below


    Reference: http://www.tiho-hannover.de/einricht/zucht/eaap/descript/134...
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oveja skudde


Explanation:
compare con "oveja merino". según la referencia indicada el nombre skudde proviene de la ciudad lituana de "Skuoda".


    Reference: http://www.schapennet.nl/skudde.htm
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 268