KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Science

drachenkopfs

Spanish translation: cabracho


09:58 Jun 10, 2002
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: drachenkopfs
en el mar..
Spanish translation:cabracho
Explanation:
http://www.intercom.es/agendagc/lanzarote/pescados.htm
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cabracho
Patricia Myers
4 +1Pez diaboloSerge L
4puntas de cometa o hand glidersEsdena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabracho


Explanation:
http://www.intercom.es/agendagc/lanzarote/pescados.htm

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Pompl
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pez diabolo


Explanation:
Scorpaenopsis diabolus

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.starfish.ch/Fotos/Fotoscorpion.html
    Reference: http://www.masdebuceo.com/articulo.cfm?idArticulo=196
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Una otra posibilidad.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sergei!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntas de cometa o hand gliders


Explanation:
Drachen = cometa/papalote o
hang-gliders
Kopf cabeza o parte delantera

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6