KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Schalenform

Spanish translation: coquilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schalenform
Spanish translation:coquilla
Entered by: Susana Cancino

11:09 Nov 21, 2001
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kunststoff
German term or phrase: Schalenform
Streckblasmaschinen
Eine gebräuchliche Blasform.
Cristina Risueño Fondevila
coquilla
Explanation:
in der Metalurgie benutzt man den Ausdruck "Schalengußform" und es wird als "colada/fundición en coquilla" übersetzt. Vielleicht hilft es in diesen Falle auch.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Lotti
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coquillaLotti
4forma de cáliz
Egmont


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forma de cáliz


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://google.com
    Reference: http://www.kramerswoordenboeken.nl
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3559
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coquilla


Explanation:
in der Metalurgie benutzt man den Ausdruck "Schalengußform" und es wird als "colada/fundición en coquilla" übersetzt. Vielleicht hilft es in diesen Falle auch.

Suerte


    Langenscheidts & Erfahrung
Lotti
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDel01: No estoy muy seguro de que la coquilla sea un "molde de soplado" (Schalenform), pero creo que puede ser correcto.
17 mins