KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Nebelverhalten

Spanish translation: comportamiento en niebla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebelverhalten
Spanish translation:comportamiento en niebla
Entered by: Gabi

10:07 May 11, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Schmierstoffe
German term or phrase: Nebelverhalten
Eigenschaft eines Kühlschmierstoffes in einer Tabelle
"Arm - das Nebelverhalten"
Cristina Risueño Fondevila
comportamiento en niebla
Explanation:
CARACTERÍSTICAS:
Actúa... Puede aplicarse incluso sobre superficies ...
Excelente comportamiento en niebla salina. Fácil aplicación. Al ser un líquido poco viscoso ...
Selected response from:

Gabi
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comportamiento en nieblaGabi
4 +1caracteristicas en la nieblaHenninger
3 +2poor - the comportment in fog
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poor - the comportment in fog


Explanation:
would be a direct translation (assuming that the Arm ist not the Arm but arm = poor).
As to Nebelverhalten (Nebel = fog), I am not sure whether this should not be
Neben -(side) Verhalten.
There is really insufficient context for a 100% proposal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 23:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPORTAMIENTO EN LA NIEBLA
finalemente algo en castellano! I must have had a black-out in the fog!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...in Spanish...
1 hr
  -> oh, yes, albertov. I goofed. Did not look.

agree  agapanto: te felicito, hombre!!!!!
12 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caracteristicas en la niebla


Explanation:
eyrodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 10:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encontre esta expression en
eurodicautom - espero que ajude

Henninger
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: características...
1 hr
  -> comportamiento

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comportamiento en niebla


Explanation:
CARACTERÍSTICAS:
Actúa... Puede aplicarse incluso sobre superficies ...
Excelente comportamiento en niebla salina. Fácil aplicación. Al ser un líquido poco viscoso ...


    Reference: http://www.norquimia.com/catalogo1/Ferroxido.html
Gabi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 686

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
2 hrs

agree  Javier Munoz
1 day7 hrs

agree  DAD: mejor así, sin artículo
1 day19 hrs